HomeQ&ADominican Slang Part 2

Dominican Slang Part 2

1
vote

Is the phrase "Esa vaina ta loquisimo/a" the right way Dominicans say it? Or am I sort of close? Please advise smile

6284 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by ShortyRoc

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi shorty.

What you wrote essentially means " That's crazy stuff!". I don't know about Dominicans, but I know that in several Latin American countries it would be interpreted that way.

Having said that, you need to be careful. While "vaina" is not exactly an obscene or quite foul word, in many places and circumstances it can be considered at least quite vulgar. It is a bit, although not exactly the equivalent, like saying "That's crazy s**t, man!". So please don't go repeating it carelessly all over the place.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Nah..I definitely won't !! Thanks soo much for your knowledge !! - ShortyRoc, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

Esa vaina ta loquisimo/a

¡Esta vaina está loquisima!

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.