HomeQ&AThe Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-02)

The Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-02)

16
votes

The Conjugation of the Day ..... Present Tense

[English Form: Pronoun + Main Verb in Present Tense]

[Spanish Form: Pronoun + Main Verb in Present Tense]

These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted conjugation (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Tomorrow.......Present Subjunctive Tense

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

5574 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Carlos,I corrected the word "mode" to "mood". - Eddy, ABR 2, 2010
Gracias Carlos por este hilo. :) ¡Me encanta mucho! - Jason7R, ABR 2, 2010
Thanks Eddy...from time to time I have some relapse...i.e.: the same mistake... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Thanks Jason7R...I'm enjoy doing it... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
mode and mood are synonymous for verbs (try googling Spanish subjunctive mode) - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010

28 Answers

8
votes
PronounEnglishSpanish
I / Yo conjugateconjugo
You / Túconjugateconjugas
He | She / Él | Ellaconjugatesconjuga
We / Nosotrosconjugateconjugamos
You / Vosotrosconjugateconjugáis
They / Ellosconjugateconjugan

Conjugo los verbos para aprendar más.

I conjugate verbs to learn more.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
Touché CrazyDiamond...Conjugating the word conjugate while conjugating for the thread. :) - Jason7R, ABR 2, 2010
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
I'm kind of sneaky that way. ;) - CrazyDiamond, ABR 2, 2010
aprender, what happened to usted? and "it" in English - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010
8
votes

mentir / to tell a lie

Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo ..lie.. ..miento..
You / Tú ..lie.. ..mientes..
He-She / Él-Ella ..lies.. ..miente..
We / Nosotros ..lie.. ..mentimos..
You / Vosotros ..lie.. ..mentís..
They / Ellos ..lie.. ..mienten..

No miento en mis declaraciones de renta.

I don't lie on my tax forms.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Or else you lie both here and on your taxes :-) - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010
8
votes

Example:

Verb: Depender / To depend


PronounEnglishSpanish
I / Yo dependodepend
You / Túdependesdepend
He-She / Él-Elladependedepends
We / Nosotrosdependemosdepend
You / Vosotrosdependéisdepend
They / Ellosdependendepend

I depend too much on the internet.

(Yo) Dependo demasiado de la internet.

In order to have a similar output than shown, you can copy and paste the following code (in green color)replacing ..english.. and ..spanish.. with the proper verb conjugation.

Important: DO not edit this post, just copy directly from the screen the mentioned code

<table border=2 >

<tr>

<td><b>Pronoun</b></td><td><b> English</b></td>

<td><b> Spanish</b></td></tr>

<tr>

<td>I / Yo</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr>

<td>You / Tú</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>He-She / Él-Ella</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>We / Nosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>You / Vosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>They / Ellos</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

</table>

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
still no usted - 0074b507, ABR 29, 2010
7
votes

Yo amo a mis amigos en SpanishDict y trato de visitarlos todos los días.

I love my friends on SpanishDict and try to visit them every day.

Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo ..love.. ..amo..
You / Tú ..love.. ..amas..
He-She / Él-Ella ..loves.. ..ama..
We / Nosotros ..love.. ..amamos..
You / Vosotros ..love.. ..amáis..
They / Ellos ..love.. ..aman..
updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Very good..."Yo amo A mis....." - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
I always forget that personal "a." Thanks, Carlos! - --Mariana--, ABR 2, 2010
7
votes
Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo ..understand.. .entiendo..
You / Túunderstand. .entiendes.
He-She / Él-Ella ..understands.. .entiende..
We / Nosotros ..understand.. entendemos.
You / Vosotros .understand.. ..entendéis..
They / Ellos .understand.. .entienden..

Entiendo más español cada dia con la ayuda de Spanish.Dict. I understand more Spanish every day with the help of SpanishDict.

But I´m having a hell of a job understanding html!

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by caza
Excelente...jejeje por suerte no necesitas html para aprender español. - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Claro! - caza, ABR 3, 2010
7
votes

querer (e:ie) - to love

.

Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo love quiero
You / Tú love quieres
He-She / Él-Ella loves quiere
We / Nosotros love queremos
You / Vosotros love queréis
They / Ellos love quieren

.

Queremos mucho a nuestro hijo. Está enfermo ahora y estamos un poco preocupados por él.

We love our son a lot. He's ill now and we're a bit worried about him.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Very good....just a little typo (3rd sing. pers. eng.).... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Where is it? I can't see it :( - Issabela, ABR 2, 2010
In your conjugation the English should read "loves" rather than "love" for the 3rd sing. - Izanoni1, ABR 2, 2010
aaa.... I missed that - you´re right, it´s present simple ;] ayy, que verguenza! - Issabela, ABR 2, 2010
I looked at my table for a looong while and didn't notice! - Issabela, ABR 2, 2010
That can happen with those tables. Isn't that right Carlos? :) - Yeser007, ABR 2, 2010
6
votes
Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yothink pienso
You / Tú think piensas
He-She / Él-Ella thinks piensa
We / Nosotrosthink pensamos
You / Vosotrosthink pensáis
They / Ellosthink piensan

Pienso que los ejercicios de Carlos son muy útiles ¿Qué piensas tú?

I think that Carlos' exercises are very helpful. What do you think?

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Estoy de acuerdo! - torrontes75, ABR 2, 2010
Maestro, simplemente excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
5
votes

Verbo consultar/ to consult

Pronoun Consult Consultar
I / Yo ..consult.. ..consulto..
You / Tú ..consult.. ..consultas..
He-She / Él-Ella ..consults.. ..consultan..
We / Nosotros ..consult.. ..consultamos..
You / Vosotros ..consult.. ..consultáis..
They / Ellos ..consult.. ..consultan..

I consult the Collins more than once a day.

Consulto el Collins más de una vez al día

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
...once a day : ) - mar959, ABR 2, 2010
5
votes
Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo sleep duermo
You / Tú sleep duermes
He-She / Él-Ella sleeps duerme
We / Nosotros sleep dormimos
You / Vosotros sleep dormís
They / Ellos sleep duermen

English: My dog sleeps most of the day. Spanish: Mi perro duermes duerme la mayor parte del día.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by mar959
It's good...just a typo - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Get the hard stuff...mess up on the easy stuff! : ) Gracias! - mar959, ABR 2, 2010
5
votes

Irregular Ir = To Go

Voy + a = I go to

PronounEnglishSpanish
I / Yo Go Voy
You / Tú Go Vas
He-She / Él-EllaGoesVa
We / Nosotros GoVamos
You / VosotrosGo Vais
They / EllosGoVan

Voy al parque para dar un paseo.

I go to the park to take a walk.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
I think you mean for Vosotros "váis". :) - Jason7R, ABR 2, 2010
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Thank you. - Maria-Russell, ABR 2, 2010
5
votes
Pronoun To Freeze Helar Helarse
I / Yo freeze **me** hielo
You / Tú freeze **te** hielas
He-She / Él-Ella freezes **se** hiela
We / Nosotros freeze heciamos**nos** helamos
You / Vosotros freeze **os** heláis
They / Ellos freeze **se** hielan

Sentences: English: We freeze when Pamela is here. Spanish: Nos helamos cuándo Pamela es aquí.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
"...está aquí." Also, I don't think "cuando" needs an accent unless it's part of a question. - --Mariana--, ABR 2, 2010
I'm pretty sure that it's ok, but I will look into it!! :) I love learning. - Jason7R, ABR 2, 2010
Very good..."(Nosotros) {Nos helamos or Nos congelamos} cuando Pamela está aquí. - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Gracias, lo fijaré. - Jason7R, ABR 2, 2010
Marianne, I did look it up and saw it both ways, question or not. Carlos and you...I'm not worthy, I'm not worthy!! :) :) Thanks. - Jason7R, ABR 2, 2010
5
votes

I / Yo . . . . . . . . . . study / estudio

you / tú . . . . . . . . study / estudias

he, she / él, ella . . studies / estudia

we / nosotros . . . . study / estudiamos

you all / vosotros. . study / estudiáis

they / ellos . . . . . . study / estudian

(Yo) Estudio español cinco días a la semana (más o menos).

I study Spanish five days a week (more or less).

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Muy bien........"vosotros estudiáis" - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, ABR 2, 2010
4
votes

I / Yo . . . . . . . . . . believe/ creo

you / tú . . . . . . . . believe/ crees

he, she / él, ella . . believes / cree

we / nosotros . . . . believe / creemos

you all / vosotros. . believe/ creéis

they / ellos . . . . . . believe/ creen

Somos lo que creemos ser.

We are what we believe to be.

updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
Very good... Please put it in English too.... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
3
votes
Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo ..drive.. ..conduzco..
You / Tú ..drive.. ..conduces..
He-She / Él-Ella ..drives.. ..conduce..
We / Nosotros ..drive.. ..conducimos ..
You / Vosotros ..drive.. ..conducís ..
They / Ellos ..drive.. ..conducen ..

(Nosostros) Conducimosde a la costa cada fin de semana.

We drive to the seacoast every weekend.

Los códigos del protocolo de transferencia de hipertexto me conducen loco pero son divertidos.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Very good and a nice table too.......(Nosotros) Conducimos a la ....... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Yes, it's better to learn with some fun... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Thanks Carlos. I'm not too clear on the parenthesis. Does it mean Nos...isn't used or is it optional? - Yeser007, ABR 2, 2010
"Conducimos" is the present indicative form of the verb "conducir" when the subject is "nosotros". If you use "nosotros", it may be redundant - Fidalgo, ABR 3, 2010
También me gusta conducir a la costa - Fidalgo, ABR 3, 2010
Fidalgo is right. I put the parenthesis just for teaching purposes, therefore isn't used in a formal sentence. - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Thank you gentlemen, maybe now I will remember. - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
¿Fidalgo, es la costa lejos de tu casa? - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
I would like to tell you later - Fidalgo, ABR 4, 2010
But I think somehow you can guess :-) - Fidalgo, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo wait espero
You / Tú wait esperas
He-She / Él-Ella waits espera
We / Nosotros wait esperamos
You / Vosotros wait esperáis
They / Ellos wait esparanesperan

Siempre espero que el fin de semana llegallegue pronto porque estoy tanmuy cansado.

I always wait for the weekend to arrive soon because I'm so tired.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Krama
Good effort... - Carlos-F, ABR 2, 2010
Thank for correcting my mistakes. but why tan is incorrect? isn't tan means so, muy means very? - Krama, ABR 2, 2010
When you say "...porque estoy muy cansado" you clearly are finishing the sentence. However when you say "porque estoy tan cansado", it seems that you are going to add an additional explanation, like "que dormiría hasta mañana", for example. - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
It's just a problem of context. - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS