HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between "poco" and "pequeño"?

What is the difference between "poco" and "pequeño"?

2
votes

For example, when you want to say I understand a little Spanish, which word would you use? I thought it would be "poco", but one of my students from S. America said the word she uses is pequeno. Is there a usage difference according to region or dialect?

7447 views
updated AGO 24, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by aboz97

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Aboz. Welcome to the forum.

There is a difference between "poco," which means a little bit (an amount of something) and "pequeño," which means small (as in size, not quantity).

updated AGO 24, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

If you want to say that I understand a little Spanish, you would say: Entiendo un poco de Español. (not pequeño).

updated AGO 24, 2012
posted by 00e46f15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.