HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: cazar

La palabra del día: cazar

10
votes

cazar - to hunt, to shoot; to catch; to grasp, to understand

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Miguel ha aprendido chino en dos años. Las caza al vuelo.

Michael has learnt Chinese in two years. He's quick on the uptake.

5208 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Ayudad a Issa a corregir su español, por favor :)) - Fidalgo, ABR 2, 2010
Miguel hA aprendido... - Fidalgo, ABR 2, 2010
Tienes razon. Gracias :) - Issabela, ABR 2, 2010
"dentro de dos años" implies a future event, use just "en dos años". =) - Mokay, ABR 2, 2010
Gracias, Mokay :)) - Issabela, ABR 2, 2010
Michael has learned - pescador1, ABR 3, 2010

19 Answers

6
votes

La luz del entendimiento brillaba en sus ojos cuando por fin cazó el concepto del subjuntivo. The light of understanding glowed in her eyes when she finally grasped the concept of the subjunctive.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
La luz del entendimiento. - Mokay, ABR 2, 2010
5
votes

En un mundo perfecto, los hombres no cazarían con un rifle pero cazarían con una cámera para capturar la belleza de los animales.

In a perfect world, men would not hunt with a rifle but would hunt with a camera to capture the beauty of animals.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
cámara. - Mokay, ABR 2, 2010
4
votes

No hagas ruido. Elmer Fudd está cazando conejos.

Be very quiet. Elmer Fudd is hunting rabbits.

(in EEUU, Bugs Bunny cartoon reference)

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Jajajajajajajajaja.......Me gusta conejos! Salvar los conejitos! - Aamos, ABR 2, 2010
No hagas ruido. Elmer Fudd.... - Mokay, ABR 2, 2010
Dagnabbit, this was the example I was going to use. - CrazyDiamond, ABR 2, 2010
You'll just have to wait for a verb that can utilize "Duck Dodgers, in the 21st and a half century!" - 008f2974, ABR 2, 2010
3
votes

I don't like to see how butterflies are caught and pricked with pins on a cardboard.

No me gusta ver cómo las mariposas se cazan y pinchan con alfileres en una cartulina.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
I think "...are caught and pricked with..." - Fidalgo, ABR 2, 2010
agreed - nizhoni1, ABR 2, 2010
3
votes

Oh ¿por qué hacen caza con tanta furia, ellos que no necesitan de comida?

Oh why do they hunt so hard, so hard, who have no need of food?

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by limes
posted by limes
2
votes

Mi padre me enseñaba a disparar un rifle en un objetivo pero nunca cazaban animales vivas.

My father taught me to shoot a rifle at a target but we never hunted live animals.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Solo cazo venados cuando la temporada de pescar ha terminado.

I only hunt for deer when the fishing season has ended.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
Solo cazo venados, no need for "para los" - Mokay, ABR 2, 2010
1
vote

¿Puedes cazar la presa para la leona, o saciar el apetito de los leoncillos, cuando se agachan en sus madrigueras, o están al acecho en sus guaridas?

Do you hunt the prey for the lioness and satisfy the hunger of the lions when they crouch in their dens or lie in wait in a thicket?

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

En 1987, el Predador cazó Arnold Schwarzenegger y sus amigos en la selva cerca Puerto Vallarta.

In 1987, the Predator hunted Arnold Schwarzenegger and his friends in the jungle near Puerto Vallarta.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
Pero el predador murió. "I ain't got time to bleed." - 008f2974, ABR 2, 2010
1
vote

Mis mas joven hijo se llama Casador.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by eastside
Mi mas joven!! sin la "s" - es singular - paulinelindenbur, ABR 2, 2010
1
vote

big surprise Tenemous muchos leóns aquí y cazarlos es lega.

We have many lions here and to hunt them is legal.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by Aamos
posted by Aamos
1
vote

La caza de las especies en peligro de extinción está en contra de la ley.

The hunting of the endangered species is against the law.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

Quisiera cazar mas de español

I'd like to understand more spanish.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by galsally
0
votes

Le gustaba la emoción de la caza.

He enjoyed the thrill of the hunt.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

Vivo en Montana, me gusta cazar en las montañas por la comida. Estoy muy hambre.

I live in Montana, I like to hunt in the mountains for food. I am very hungry.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.