Practice with Direct and Indirect Object pronouns -- for Beginners -- Week 2

7
votes

This continues the series on Direct and Indirect object pronouns. If you haven't done week one, you can click here to give that one a try.

This week I am giving you three questions in English. You should translate the questions into Spanish, then answer them using the direct and indirect object pronouns. Remember, if there is an indirect object in the sentence, there must be an IO pronoun. For a review of these pronouns, please check the direct object and the indirect object sections of our reference pages, and the lesson on these pronouns.

This week's example:

Q. Did she sell the book to you?

A. ¿Te vendió el libro a ti? Sí, me lo vendió.

This week's questions:

  1. Did you prepare the lesson for class?

  2. Did Juan want to give you his hat?

  3. Am I going to kick you the football?

    Remember, don't look at the work from others until you have posted your own.

Good luck.

12397 views
updated SEP 29, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Thanks again for a great exercise! My brain still hurts ; )

15 Answers

2
votes

Q. ¿Preparaste la lección para la clase?

Sí, lo preparé.

Q. ¿ Quería Juan darte su sombrero a tí?

No, Juan no me lo quería dar / No, Juan no quería darmelo.

Q. ¿Voy a patearte el balón de fútbol a tí ?

Sí, Me lo vas a patear / Sí, vas a patearmelo.

Great job!! Just a couple of tips: On the first example, you need the IO pronouns, and lección is fem, so the DO pronoun should be "la": ¿Le preparaste la lección para la clase? Si, se la preparé. On the last one, in your second answer, you need to add a tilde: pateármelo. Otherwise, this is excellent. You're obviously understanding the DO and IO pronouns. grin LOL

updated AGO 26, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by Krama
Thank for this great exercice and your correction, I really appreciate it.
why is it si, se la prepare, for the frist example and not si la prepare
2
votes

This week's questions:

  1. Did you prepare the lesson for class? ¿Preparas la lección para clase? with pronouns: ¿Se la preparas? Sí, me la preparo.

  2. Did Juan want to give you his hat? ¿Juan te lo quiere dar? (This looks weird with the infinitive on the end...) Or could you also say ¿Juan lo queire dar a ti?
    No, no me lo quiere.

  3. Am I going to kick you the football? ¿Voy a dar una patada el fútbol? (hmm, I don't have "you" in that sentence.) With pronouns: ¿Te lo voy a dar una patada? (Is that even the right verb for "kick"?) Si, te lo voy a dar una patada.

Shemmn, it's good to see you here again.

No problems with the first question.

The second question: It's okay to have an infinitive at the end of a sentence. Since you have a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive, you have your choice. You can put the pronouns before the conjugated or after the infinitive: "¿Juan quiere dártelo?" You can delete the nouns when you have the pronouns to replace them, but you should keep the verbs: "No, no me lo quiere dar." (again, you can put the pronouns after the infinitive, but they should stay together).

The third question: If there's an indirect object, you have to have the pronoun before the verb (or after and attached to an infinitive), even if the IO is stated elsewhere in the sentence. "¿Te voy a dar una patada al fútbo?" "¿Te lo voy a dar una patada?" (the verb is patear, so you also say "¿Te lo voy a patear?") "Sí, te lo voy a dar una patada" or "Sí, te lo voy a patear."

This is great effort. The IO & DO pronouns are much more complicated than they seem at first. Keep working with them and they'll start to flow more easily. grin wink

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by schemmn
2
votes

¿Usted le preparó la lección para la clase?.......Sí, se la preparé.

¿Juan, **te quería* dar su sombrero?.........No, él no quería darmelo.

¿Voy a patearte el fútbol?........No, por favor no. No te lo patersé a mi.

Thank you so much Calvo. Are these correct now?

Hi, Lynne. This is a good start. Remember that if there's an indirect object in the sentence, you always have to have an indirect object pronoun before the verb even if the IO noun is stated. The IO pronouns are "me", "te", "le", "nos", "os" and "les". In the first sentence, the direct object is "la lección" and the IO is "la clase", so the Spanish would be something like "¿Usted le preparó la lección para la clase?" and the answer would be "Sí, se la preparé" ("le" and "les" change to "se" in front of "lo" and "los").

The second sentence should be something like this: "¿Juan te quería dar su sombrero?" and the answer would be "No, él no quería dármelo." or "No, él no me lo quería dar." You already understand that the IO and DO pronouns precede a conjugated verb or are attached to the end of an infinitive.

I'll let you take another look at the third question. If you still don't quite understand, don't hesitate to ask, or even send me a private message. grin smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by lynneweixel
posted by lynneweixel
2
votes

Q. ¿Preparaste la lección para la clase? Did you prepare the lesson for the class? Sí, la he preparando.

Q ¿Quiso Juan para darle su sombreo? Did Juan want to give you his hat? No, él no quería dármelo,

Q¿Voy a patearte de fútbol? Am I going to kick you the football? No, yo no le patearé el fútbol.

Sanlee, it's always a problem for native English speakers to remember that in Spanish we always have to have an indirect object pronoun before the verb if there's an indirect object in the sentence.

The first question: "¿Le preparaste la lección para la clase?" (I know it seems redundant, but it's required). The answer also needs to include the IO pronoun: "Sí, se la he preparado." (the "le" changes to "se" when followed by la, las, lo, los) Note that it's preparado (you included an "n" in the word, changing it completely).

The second question: "¿Juan le quiso dar su sombrero?" or "¿Juan quiso darle su sombrero?" This is for the same reason, always include an IO pronoun. Your answer for this question was perfect, including the tilde.

The third question was fine (should be "el fútbol")

I think you're off to a good start. I've been speaking Spanish for years, and sometimes I still forget to include the IO pronoun. grin wink

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by sanlee
I know I need alot of work on this. Thanks for your help.
2
votes

Did you prepare the lesson for class? Ummmm no. smile

¿Se la preparaste? No la preparé.

Did Juan want to give you his hat? He kept it for himself.

¿Juan te lo quiso dar? No, el no me gusta. downer

Am I going to kick you the football? You tell me!

¿Te lo voy a patear? Preguntamelo en cinco minutos! cool smile

Chocobo, good work. These are not quite the way I would have answered, but they're correct. A couple of things to correct: On the second question, when "él" means "he", it takes a tilde. When you add an IO or DO (or both) to the command form of preguntar, you need to add a tilde to keep the stress on the correct syllable (Pregúntamelo). grin LOL cool smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by fatchocobo
Ok thanks for the corrections. I've never been very good with the tildes.
2
votes

Whew, that was tough!

¿Le preparaste la lección para la clase? Si, se la preparé.

¿Quiso Juan darte su sombrero a tí? Si, Juan quiso dármelo.

¿Voy a patearte el balón a tí? No, no voy a pateártelo.

Wow, Mar, you're not leaving much to correct!! Great job! The only thing: remember to add tildes to the infinitives when you attach two pronouns to them, to maintain the stress on the proper syllable. There are no problems with your DO and IO pronouns. grin LOL wink

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Corrected---thanks!
2
votes

Did you prepare lesson for class? Preparaste la lección para clase? Si, lo preparé. Did Juan want to give you his hat? Quería Juan dar su sambrero a tí? Si, quería me lo dar. I am going to kick you the football? Voy a patear el pelota a tí? No, no voy a te lo patear.

Great job,Sartinka. There are a few changes you need to make:

¿Te preparaste la lección para clase? (when you have an IO in the sentence, you always have to have the IO pronoun before the conjugated verb or following an infinitive.)

Si, se la preparé. (Same thing here. Lección is feminine, so you use "la" for the direct object. The indirect object changes from le to se to avoid two short words both beginning with "l".)

¿Te quería Juan dar su sambrero a tí?

Sí, me lo quería dar. or Sí, quería dármelo. (the DO and IO go before the conjugated verb, or following and attached to the infinitive.)

¿Te voy a patear la pelota a tí? No, no te la voy a patear. or No, no voy a pateártela. cheese grin

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by sartinka
2
votes

Did you prepare the lesson for class? ¿Le preparé la lección para la clase? No, no me lo la preparé.

Did Juan want to give you his hat? ¿Juan te querío dar su sombrero a ti? Sí, me lo querío dar.

Am I going to kick you the football? ¿Te pateé el balón de fútbol at ti? No, no me lo pateé.

Diamond, this is excellent! Just one change: No, no me la preparé. (Lección is feminine, so the DO pronoun must be, too). grin wink

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
Ha, I did better than I thought I would. :)
In your first sentence I don't think that the pronoun "me" fits here
2
votes

Did you prepare the lesson for class? ¿Preparaste la lección para la clase? Sí, se la preparé.

Did Juan want to give you his hat? ¿Quiso Juan dar su sombrero a ti? Sí, quiso me lo dar.

Am I going to kick you the football? ¿Voy a patear la pelota a ti? Sí, me la vas a patear.

Lisbeth, this is great. There are a couple of changes you should make:

¿Le preparaste la lección para la clase? (when you have an IO in the sentence, you always have to have the IO pronoun before the conjugated verb or following an infinitive.)

¿Te quiso Juan ...? (same thing) Si, quiso dármelo. or Si, me lo quiso dar. (the DO and IO go before the conjugated verb, or following and attached to the infinitive.)

¿Te voy a patear ...? grin smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by LaBurra
Thanks - obviously I need more practice!
2
votes

•Did you prepare the lesson for class?

Sí, se la preparé.

•Did Juan want to give you his hat?

No, él no quería dármelo.

•Am I going to kick you the football?

Sí, vas a pateármelo.

This looks good, Ian. On the first one you need the IO pronoun, and the DO is feminine: Sí, se la preparé. The other two are correct with the IO and DO. Remember to add tildes to maintain the stress on the right syllable: dáremelo; pateármelo. grin cheese

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Gracias Calvoviejo - this is an area that causes me problems and I need to practice.
2
votes

Le has preparado la lección para la clase?

Si, se la he preparado.

¿Te quería Juan dar su sombrero a tí?

No, no quería darmelo.

¿Te voy a dar un puntapié de la pelota a tí?

Si, te la voy a dar.

Waiting for the corrections! I tried :/

Good try. You need to make a few corrections: ¿Le has prepardo la lección para la clase? (when you have an IO in the sentence, you always have to have the IO pronoun before the conjugated verb or following an infinitive.) Si, se la he perparado. (Same thing here. Lección is fem, so you use "la" for the DO. The IO changes from le to se to avoid two short words both beginning with "l".) ¿Te quería Juan dar su sombrero a ti? (again, need the IO pronoun) No, no me lo quería dar. or No, no quería dármelo. (the DO and IO go before the conjugated verb, or following and attached to the infinitive.) ¿Te voy a dar un puntapié a la pelota a ti? Si, te la voy a dar. or Si, voy a dártela. (This would be easier to work with if you use the verb "patear" ¿Te voy a patear la pelota a ti? Si, me la vas a patear. This is a good job. There are just a couple of concepts you didn't quite understand). grin smile

updated JUN 7, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
wow Calvo, your corrections are like a lesson, thank you so much :) I'm going to go over and over this to get it into my head :/
Thanks, GalSally. That's really what I want. If someone learns something from what I've written, then I'm happy!
0
votes
  1. Did you prepare the lesson for class?

¿Le preparaste la leccion para la clase? Si, se la preparó.

  1. Did Juan want to give you his hat?

¿Juan te quiso dar su sombrero a ti? or ¿Juan quiso darte su sombrero? Si, me lo quiso dar. or Si quiso darmelo.

  1. Am I going to kick you the football?

¿Te voy a patear el futbol a ti? or ¿Voy a patearte el futbol? Si, me lo vas a patear. or Si, vas a patearmelo.

updated SEP 29, 2010
posted by melodyma
0
votes

Did you prepare the lesson for class? Preparaste la lección para la clase? Si, la preparé

Did Juan want to give you his hat? ¿Juan quiso darte su sombrero? Si, le quiso darmelo

Am I going to kick you the football? ¿ Voy a patearte la pelota? Si, vas a patearme la

updated AGO 26, 2010
posted by gerchie13
0
votes

Thanks again for doing these. I like to consider myself intermediate but it is clear I need practice with these. I found these quite difficult. red face

Did you prepare the lesson for class?

¿Le preparaste la lección para el clase?

Sí, se la preparé.

Did Juan want to give you his hat?

¿Juan te quería darte su sombrero?

No, no me lo quería dar.

Am I going to kick you the football?

¿Te voy a dar una patada al fútbol?

Sí, me la vas a hacer.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by Lrtward
I really wanted to say for the second one "No, no quería darmelo" but I'm not sure if you can put the words all together like that if it's not a command, as in "damelo, por favor".
0
votes

Did you prepare the lesson for class? ¿Preparaste la leccion para clase? Si, me la preparé.

Did Juan want to give you his hat? ¿Juan quiso dar tu lo sombrero? Si, Juan me lo quise.

Am I going to kick you the football? ¿Iré patada tu el fútbol? No, no le te iré.

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by MoeHarrison