HomeQ&Awhat does this mean? "Mira es problema es mi tango la novia y es mas bonita y donde eres tu vive es luego de aqui y tu es gringa y no tineas coolio y muy gusto cuando la chica tiena coolio "

what does this mean? "Mira es problema es mi tango la novia y es mas bonita y donde eres tu vive es luego de aqui y tu es gringa y no tineas coolio y muy gusto cuando la chica tiena coolio "

1
vote

Ive used many translators oline and can't figure it out bc of the slang, can u please tell me what this means in proper english?

7240 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by GBLace

5 Answers

1
vote

OK now I will take a jab at it. look, the problem is mine. I have the girlfriend and she is very beautiful.And where you live is a long way from here.And you are a gringa (I guess anglo)And you do not have a derrierre. And I like it when a girl has a derrierre.

So this is a man who is sensitive enough to own his problem and he knows what he wants and it sounds like it is in his reach.(removing tongue from cheek now)

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Hah! Nice :) - nuxita, ABR 1, 2010
Oh my. Nizhoni-1, you just made me realize how bad I need to learn Spanish. :-) - Rikko, ABR 1, 2010
:-) - nizhoni1, ABR 1, 2010
0
votes

It does not make any sense. That is not proper Spanish! grrr

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

OK then. This is the best I can do. This includes all the stuff that doesn't make sense along with my best guesses.

Look it's a problem it's my I have [or just "tango,"] the girlfriend and she is prettier and where you are live is then ["far".. maybe?] from here and you is American and you didn't/don't have [?] a ["coolio" looks like a misspelling of the slang for.. let's just say "bum" here in the forum] and very like when the girl has [again, "bum"].

So, there you have it. I'm not even sure if that captures whatever this person was attempting to communicate since it's so off to start with. Maybe others here will have more insight into this.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by nuxita
posted by nuxita
0
votes

for the most part fluent. lol ive tried online translators and it didnt make sense @ all really, but if u could decipher it as much as u possibly can i would appreciate it lol

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by GBLace
0
votes

Just to be sure - did this come from someone who is actually a native Spanish speaker or otherwise fluent? It makes very little sense.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by nuxita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.