HomeQ&AI have a lot riding on this

I have a lot riding on this

0
votes

Would this be "tengo mucho en esto" or would "riding" need to be listed specifically, how would I say this? Gracias.

1874 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle

7 Answers

1
vote

Le he dado muchas vueltas al asunto... We use the word "turn" in this case, like you are literally spinning the idea in you head, like, really really thinking about a matter. I hope this helps you, jeezzle.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
2
votes

I found this example, "I have raised some money by re-mortgaging my house to make this business venture work, I have a lot riding on it". It means that if my business fails, I will lose the money invested, the bank will re-call the loan and I will lose my house.

In this case it means: "Tengo mucho en juego en esto"

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Maybe.... Le he dado muchas vueltas a este asunto...

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Can you post an example jeezz?

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

So tengo mucho en juego en esto means I have a lot in play on this, and that must be like I have much invested in this? Gracias.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
yes!! - Benz, ABR 1, 2010
0
votes

But that doesn't make sense in English Benz. How can you give turns to a matter? Turn is when you turn around, there is no other turn unless it's your turn to to do something or you are turning onto a street. How can you give a turn to a matter? Is a turn in Spanish like a thought? I don't understand what it means. Gracias.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
It's important that I don't screw this up, I have a lot riding on this.. - jeezzle, ABR 1, 2010
It's an expression jeezz, an idiom. They never make sense :) - Benz, ABR 1, 2010
hey! congrats on your 10K!! - Benz, ABR 1, 2010
Gracias! ;) - jeezzle, ABR 1, 2010
0
votes

I suspect that there is more to the word "vuelta" than I know. I think of it as "turn". Can you tell me what the above phrase means to you? I have given many turns to the matter? If not turns, then what is that phrase "Le he dado muchas vueltas a este asunto" and why le and not me? Gracias. This will help me very much I appreciate it.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes, i have given many turns to the matter... (Yo) le he dado vueltas al asunto (a él) :) - Benz, ABR 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS