HomeQ&ACompletamente vs por completo

Completamente vs por completo

0
votes

The both mean completely right?

8024 views
updated MAR 27, 2013
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

4
votes

I would use both of them for the same purpose, but sometimes you have to use them in different ways. Ex. "I am completely in love" Estoy completamente enamorado. But if you say Estoy enamorado por completo. It does not sound right. I guess you can say it if you put a comma after enamorado. Like if you are reaffirming that you are in love... "Estoy enamorado, por completo". Anyway, I would use in this case "completamente". Another example: I completely finished my homework. "Terminé mi tarea completamente" o "Terminé mi tarea por completo". In this case both ways sound right, but I would choose the second one.

updated MAR 28, 2013
posted by 00e46f15
1
vote

both are right, its just another way to say it, but is the same meaning... is that helpful for you I hope so......

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by derasja
0
votes

?are you able to meet this Friday?

updated MAR 27, 2013
posted by ruthlletts
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS