HomeQ&Awhen do you use 'disculpa' instaed of 'lo siento'

when do you use 'disculpa' instaed of 'lo siento'

2
votes

There are many ways to say sorry. If you accidentally bump someone say in the street would you say: Lo Siento, Perdon, or disculpa?

11640 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by MartynJavea
In costa rica they say permiso (or is it permisa?) in that situation. - cheeseisyummy, ABR 1, 2010

4 Answers

0
votes

I am just going to give my opinion and see where it pans out. Lo siento and perdon seem to have a more sensitive edge to their definitions.Lo siento seem like a more empathetic statement. Perdon seems to beg for someone else's sympathy or understanding. Disculpe seems a more matter of fact thing like Excuse me when you bump into someone on the bus.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

If you bump into someone you say perdone. If someone tells you that thier mother, friend, familey member etc has died or has had some grave misfortune you would say lo siento mucho, I am very sorry.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
2
votes

I don't know. It's wierd. Lo siento means I feel it (literally) So, what are you feeling? Their emotion? So, maybe 'Lo siento' is used if, for eg, someones relative has passed away? Or... if something bad has happened.

I say 'perdona' when I make mistakes when I speak to a spanish person... like a silly sorry

Disculpa maybe is.. when you've done something really bad And u want forgiveness

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
1
vote

I use " disculpa " o "discúlpame" when I bump to someone in the store or sometimes I say "perdón" . I would say that "disculpa o disculpame" are more like well mannered saying than perdón. Ex. If you are in a grocery store you would use perdon, but if you are in a really nice place with people wearing tuxedos or nice gowns, you would use disculpa. grin

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS