HomeQ&AMuchas cosas que comprar vs muchas cosas para comprar

Muchas cosas que comprar vs muchas cosas para comprar

2
votes

Pimsleur says "Habia muchas cosas que comprar" but my friend has told me "habia muchas cosas para comprar" I don't get the "que" in the first one. Are they both correct? Gracias.

4548 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

3
votes

Please, let me give you my interpretation:

Available to buy (disponible para comprar) versus What I need to buy (que necesito comprar)

Now my explanation in Spanish, because you are already an expert Jeezle...

Creo que una cosa es la disponibilidad de productos que una tienda pueda tener y otra cosa es lo un posible comprador necesite comprar.

Si el comprador entra a una tienda y ve muchos productos, él podría decir: Hay muchas cosas para comprar. Simplemente está haciendo una observación de la gran cantidad de cosas que hay.

Ahora si él se quiere referir a lo que necesita comprar y supongamos que necesita muchas cosas, él podría decir: Hay muchas cosas que comprar or Hay muchas cosas por comprar.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
I am honored by your presence in my thread, Carlos, will you check to see if my "habia que" thing is right (below), I suppose that if "tener" or "haber" are attached...only then can que be used like para...as part of the "hay que" or "tener que" thing? - jeezzle, ABR 1, 2010
1
vote

I guess Id use both... the 'que' makes sense because... I have to = tengo que Tengo muchas cosas que/para hacer - i have many things to do

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
0
votes

Carlos, no me abandones. oh oh oh oh

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Ok it just occured to me that "había que" is related to "hay que" so "hay muchas cosas que comprar" = "hay que comprar muchas cosas" so "habia muchas cosas que comprar" = "habia que comprar muchas cosas" now what does habia que mean and how does it related to hay que.. Hay que = One must.....Habia que = ??. Gracias.

Edit: What if "hay que" was one must and "habia que" was "one had to". That would mean that "la vida que habia que vivir" would be "the life that one had to live" and "la comida que habia que comer un este restaurante fue terrible" = The food that one had to eat in that restaurant was terrible.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

para comprar

lesson 3.6 also discusses the use of "para"

L.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
I have done all the lessons and understand the use of para, it is the use of que which is strange to me... thanks. - jeezzle, ABR 1, 2010
0
votes

is correct

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Montserrat22
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.