HomeQ&AWhen to use future vs. infinitive -Beginner question

When to use future vs. infinitive -Beginner question

0
votes

Comeremos is "we will eat."

If you wanted to say "We will eat chicken for dinner," would you put it:

Comeremos el pollo para (por) cena..........OR

Vamos a comer el pollo para (por) cena?

And why?

Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

1504 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Aamos

4 Answers

1
vote

Vamos a comer is the simple future, the immediate future whereas comeremos is a more 'complex' future. It will be Vamos a comer el pollo para (por) cena,

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Seb79
1
vote

Comeremos el pollo para la cena.

We will eat chicken for dinner. (a prediction in English)

Vamos a comer el pollo para la cena.

We are going to eat chicken for dinner. (That is the plan - we have made our decision)

We shall eat chicken for dinner. = either of the above in Spanish but in English is more of a promise.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

Para la cena.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Very useful answers, everyone, again, my thanks.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Aamos
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS