HomeQ&AHow is al hermana pronounced

How is al hermana pronounced

1
vote

Should one have to hold breathe when pronouncing spanish words? I don't know how to say it.

3416 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Seb79
posted by janasty2005
I put this question into 'Vocabulary & Grammar' as that is kind of what this question is concerning. :) - Seb79, ABR 1, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

hermana would be pronounced er-mah-nah. H's are silent when they are at the beginning of the word. You go to the vowel instead.

However, it can be confusing when you have a word like "huevo". I do find that there is a bit of an "h" sound in there, though it is supposed to be "way-boe".

I'm also not sure whether the Spain Spanish pronounce the "h".

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
Spain spanish, Mexican, Argentina & many others, any much difference! - janasty2005, ABR 1, 2010
1
vote

Except you won't find "al hermana" (it's "a la hermana")

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

Welcome to the forum. You can hear the translation by going to the dictionary (one wrd at a time) enter the word and click on the speaker icon.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Could you be a bit more specific with respect to what kind of help you're looking for? What is it about pronunciation that you'd like to know?

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by nuxita
I understand, in spanish you keep some letters silent. Thats where the problem is. - janasty2005, ABR 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.