HomeQ&ACuando sea mayor...

Cuando sea mayor...

4
votes

Write an ending to the sentence "When I grow up..." in both English and Spanish. It doesn't matter if you're already grown up - access the child in you and answer the question.

For example:

Cuando sea mayor voy a ganar mucho dinero.

When I grow up, I'm going to make a lot of money.

¡Vámonos!

2713 views
updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Chavag

9 Answers

4
votes

Cuando sea grande voy a hablar español perfectamente.

When I grow up I'm going to speak Spanish perfectly.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by LaBurra
me too! - Chavag, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

The sentence should be:

Cuando sea mayor.....

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

When I grown up,I was speak English like a native.

Cuando sea grande,hablaré Inglés como un nativo.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
mili, no prestas atención, eso no es futuro! - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

Cuando sea grande, en mi vida próxima, viajaré para todo el mundo. When I grow up, in my next life, I will travel the world over.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

Cuando sea grande, viajaré por todo el mundo.

When I'm big, I'll travel all over the world.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by tennismom
oh, yo tambien! - schemmn, MAR 31, 2010
0
votes

Cuando sea mayor, sabré todas las repuestas al todas las preguntas.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Chavag
0
votes

Cuando sea mayor, no tendré que hacer la tarea.

When I grow up, I will not have to do homework.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Desael
Pero, tendas que pagar bills y trabajar y liampiar la casa y cocinar comida... - Chavag, ABR 8, 2010
0
votes

Cuando sea grande, mi casa estaré limpia todo el tiempo. When I grow up, my house is going to be clean all the time.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by Chavag
posted by Chavag
0
votes

Cuando sea grande, me convertiré en un gato When I am big, I will become a cat.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.