HomeQ&AShe's going places

She's going places

1
vote

Can you say "Ella va a lugares" or is that just an English idiom?

2272 views
updated FEB 24, 2013
posted by jeezzle

7 Answers

3
votes

Yes, it's an idiom in English only. In Spanish, I would say, Ella tendrá éxito.

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Si, 'tendré exito' es mejor smile

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by amyfreelance
2
votes

Maybe it's just in english. I might just say 'Tendrá mucha suerte...' She'll have alot of luck

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by amyfreelance
1
vote

yes , she is going to eat fish

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by bertilia
1
vote

So yo tendré éxito en la vida means "I'm going places in life"? Gracias.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
That's it! - 005faa61, ABR 1, 2010
0
votes

Also one way that has kind of the same idea and imagery could be "Ella va a ir muy lejos." This could actually be better put in English as "She'll go far," but you get the idea.

updated FEB 24, 2013
posted by LaPiedraAlegre
0
votes

Espero usted todavía tendré éxito , mi amigo.

Fantástico a ver el gran jeezle otro vez.

updated FEB 23, 2013
posted by ray76
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.