HomeQ&AMe vendría bien/mal

Me vendría bien/mal

1
vote

What does this mean, it would come to me good? Is that an idiom that means "It would be good to me" or "bad to me" like "Me cae bien" or "Me cae mal". Me vendría bien = me cae bien. Me vendría bien = me cae mal/me cae gordo? Thanks.

8236 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
you are full of questions lately Jeez! - nizhoni1, MAR 31, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

It is indeed an idiom that usually means "it would do me good/well."

Ej: Me vendría bien un día de descanso.

Hmm.. I've always thought of it as an idiom (and it does appear in a few idiom lists here and there), but perhaps it's technically not (?).

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by nuxita
posted by nuxita
An idiom has a different meaning from its literal translation. Her reply "knocked my socks off". - 0074b507, MAR 31, 2010
Since venir means to come I would certainly consider this an idiom, it doesn't need to be a catchphrase to be an idiom. - jeezzle, ABR 1, 2010
1
vote

Me vendría bien/mal :

The phrase is not an idiom. It means I would be good if something happens. And it also means I would be bad if something happens.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by princesaespanol
1
vote

It would go well / badly for me.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.