HomeQ&AYou are "rude", best word for rude

You are "rude", best word for rude

4
votes

Would you choose "grosero"? It seems that there are many for rude but I want to use the best word that might be understand by people from Mexico. Gracias. The textbooks use "maleducado" but that seems awfully textbookish I guess, and I figure there must be somethere more widely used.

3038 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by jeezzle

8 Answers

11
votes

Good question. I think context has some influence on what's the best choice. Without giving it too much thought, I 'd say that to me someone who is offensively rude, particularly those who deliberately set out to provoke or insult - those are "groseros".

Coarse people who have lack manners are more the "maleducado" type. That said, I can think of plenty of examples where either word can be used interchangeably.

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Good explanation!! Jeezz... "maleducado" doesn't sound tectbookish at all. It's a good way to say "rude" - Benz, MAR 31, 2010
textbookish :) - Benz, MAR 31, 2010
2
votes

Hola:

Otra opción es antipático.

updated NOV 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Well.. it can be said in the same context, but it has a different meaning (unfriendly). You can be very polite and unfriendly at the same time. - bill1111, NOV 8, 2010
2
votes

"grosero" is the way I would say

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
1
vote

Also we would say " descortes or incorrecto".both words are synonymous of "maleducado"

updated NOV 8, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
please frineds,correct me. - melipiru, OCT 30, 2010
(1) Also, we would say "decortes" or "incorrecto." Both words are synonymous with "maleducado." - webdunce, OCT 30, 2010
(2) Also, we would say "decortes" or "incorrecto." Both words are synonyms of "maleducado." - webdunce, OCT 30, 2010
The quotation marks would be optional. - webdunce, OCT 30, 2010
That 's' didn't need corrections, the correct spelling is "descortés", a combination of "cortés" with the prefix 'des-'. And for the record, 'descortés' is a lot more formal than the other alternatives. - bill1111, NOV 8, 2010
1
vote

Bruto antipatico/a descortez antisocial sociopata energumeno troglodita descarado soez segun la rudeza de la persona grin

updated NOV 8, 2010
posted by eduaar
1
vote

How about if you were contrasting rude and polite? With "maleducado" the opposite would be "educado", but what about "grosero"? Is there one?

updated OCT 30, 2010
edited by Soninmyeyes
posted by Soninmyeyes
Maybe 'cortés' o 'refinado'? - galsally, OCT 30, 2010
or delicado or culto - lorenzo9, OCT 30, 2010
Those make sense. Thanks! - Soninmyeyes, OCT 30, 2010
1
vote

would this be grosera for a female or would it stay grosero?...anyone know? smile

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by msmagic
Yes, the adjective must match the noun it describes, so a female person would be described as grosera. - MacFadden, OCT 29, 2010
1
vote

You can even use "feo".

updated OCT 30, 2010
posted by Luciente
What about if the "rude person" is handsome or pretty? - Myneg, OCT 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS