HomeQ&ATruck Semi Tractor trailor

Truck Semi Tractor trailor

0
votes

I'm in the U.S. speaking to people from Mexico living in the U.S. I need to say "I need a truck" and by that I mean a Semi or Tractor Trailer for moving freight cross country.

5987 views
updated NOV 26, 2010
edited by Jeremy
posted by jefesmitty

3 Answers

1
vote

Usage varies across Mexico, but based on what I've heard used in various parts of the country, you can simply say "Necesito un camión trailer" and they should understand what you mean. In this case, "trailer" would be pronounced like "try-ler," not "tray-lur."

In the case that doesn't work, you could get by with "camión de carga" or even "camión de mudanza" (but that's specifically moving truck, different than what you want, I suspect).

Also, future reference: you can edit your questions to add more info. It's much easier to keep track of your question and all repsonses.

I hope this is helpful.

updated NOV 26, 2010
edited by nuxita
posted by nuxita
0
votes

Being someone who has motorbiked extensively around Mexico, the sign engendering the most caution for me on vehilces is 'precaución, doble semi-remolque' which means 'precaution, double semi-trailer (unit)', i.e. a tractor unit with TWO trailers, a very long vehicle indeed to pass! surprised So on that basis, I would look out for a semi-remolque if you only needed one trailer after your tractor unit.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Boludo
0
votes

Necesidad dee un gran camion o de un camion - trailer, para alguna cosa

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Montserrat22
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.