HomeQ&Ais it "soy cansado" or "estoy cansado"?

is it "soy cansado" or "estoy cansado"?

1
vote

Would you say soy cansado or estoy cansado

90234 views
updated NOV 10, 2013
posted by clowrey

4 Answers

2
votes

sorry for posting on this old entry, spanish is my native lenguage, and i can say that "soy cansado" doesn't mean anything, "estoy cansado" is the correct way to say that youre tired.

updated NOV 10, 2013
posted by imtheonewhodidit
Thanks for clearing this up. - katydew, NOV 10, 2013
1
vote

Its estoy

updated NOV 10, 2013
posted by aztecsoul
1
vote

It would be estoy cansado.

Below is a great link from this website that explains Ser and Estar

Ser/Estar

updated NOV 10, 2013
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
1
vote

I think estoy cansado because it means, I am tired now and the Soy cansado means I am always tired.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by krashy
posted by krashy
What this person said. "Estoy" is from "estar" which an "is" that can change like your mood or how you feel. "Soy" is from the verb "ser" which is a more permanent "is" as in a location, a person's character traits (race), etc. - meezermex, MAR 31, 2010
Thanks meez, you explained it much better, good job - krashy, MAR 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.