HomeQ&APlease help me with the translation of this.

Please help me with the translation of this.

0
votes

This comes from Cajas de carton written by Francisco Jiménez. The worker is talking about how he feels upon hearing the field boss say that is time to go home for the day.

Ésas eran las palabras que yo ansiosamente esperaba doce horas al día, todos los días, siete días a la semana, semana tras semana, y el pensar que no las volvería a oír me entristeció.

The part that I need help with begins with the words "no las volvería a ..."

1140 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey

2 Answers

2
votes

...el pensar que no las volvería a oír me entristeció.

...the thought that I wouldn't hear them again, made me sad.

The verb "volver" is used with the meaning of doing something again..."volver a..."

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by luz_72
The explanation of "volver a..." really helps. Gracias - Delores--Lindsey, MAR 31, 2010
1
vote

The thought of not hearing them again made me sad.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Seb79
Gracias por su explicación. La aprecio mucho. - Delores--Lindsey, MAR 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.