HomeQ&AConfused on transaltion

Confused on transaltion

0
votes

Estoy bien, Yo so kool and thing like a plantin too, Papi! smile

1682 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by jca1970

4 Answers

1
vote

I am fine (doing great)! I am cool (street wise) and slick as a banana (peel).

updated OCT 13, 2010
posted by billy-jones
Only thing is, a banana has a slippery peel, a plantain doesn't... a plaintain is not sweet and eaten like you would eat potatoes. - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010
plaintain is a fruit of some sort...hmmm..I'll def. leave it alone - jca1970, MAR 31, 2010
...such is the nature of slang. - billy-jones, MAR 31, 2010
i.e. street jargon. - billy-jones, MAR 31, 2010
streeit jargon....is saying what I think it is saying billy-jones - jca1970, MAR 31, 2010
ok - billy-jones, ABR 2, 2010
1
vote

So am I. Anybody out there the wiser?

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I think what is meant is: "Estoy bien. You are so cool and thing like a plantain too, Papi".

That is what it looks like to me. Hope that is not just my dirty mind tongue wink???

It would be helpful if you would post some context.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
me neither, I didn't post this question jejejeje! - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010
I'll have to ask this perso what he meant....trying to figure it out first..hehehe - jca1970, MAR 31, 2010
lol be careful! ;) - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010
0
votes

Still non the wiser, hehe.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.