HomeQ&ACon respecto a

Con respecto a

1
vote

I want to cite the example to illustrate some facts, however, i always use the same words in the text. So, I would like to ask apart from "Con respecto a", is there any word meaning "concerning, or as regards" in spanish?? cheese

7967 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by JessiWong

3 Answers

2
votes

-En lo que se refiere a...

-Sobre...

-Acerca de...

-En lo que concierne a...

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Con respecto a = with respect to

Concerning = en relación con/ en relación a/ tocante a

As regards = en lo referente/ concerniente a

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

en cuanto a ....

en cuanto al ....

en cuanto a la ....

This is the way I've always heard 'in regard to', at least in my neck of the woods.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.