HomeQ&AAre there collective nouns in Spanish?

Are there collective nouns in Spanish?

5
votes

Following from "Phrases and idioms" would you have a list of collective nouns as there are in English for Animals , for example. A colony of Ants A shrewdness of Apes. A troup of Babboons. An obstinacy of Buffalo. An intrusion of Cockroaches. A pride of Lions. A gaggle of Geese. A murder of Crows. A swarm of Bees. A culture of Bacteria. An exultation of Larks. A dazzle of Zebra. An ambush of Tigers. A Rhumba of Rattlesnake. A Parliament of Owls. ¿ Is there anything like this in Spanish or better?

16197 views
updated MAR 17, 2011
posted by ray76
...an obstinacy of Buffalo? - Janice, ENE 28, 2011
Wonderful question, Ray! - Sabor, ENE 28, 2011

5 Answers

3
votes

Yes, they exist in Spanish also.

some examples of collective Spanish nouns

Spanish also has uncountable nouns just as English does.

As to whether we have a list, you could check the Vocabulary lists. If we don't have one, why not make your own and then announce its publishing?

updated FEB 1, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I love your confidence in me , so I shall try, thank you. - ray76, MAR 31, 2010
2
votes

I created a small flashcard set on collective nouns. Feedback on nouns worth adding is welcome. Thanks.

updated FEB 1, 2011
posted by pesta
1
vote

In English there is a mountain of collective nouns for different animals, there do not seem to be so many in Spanish. Does anyone know if this is a peculiarity of English or are there other languages with tons of collective nouns for animals?

updated FEB 1, 2011
posted by afowen
A lot of our collective nouns in British English seam to be of a comedic bent , using words which approximate the behaviour of the animals , some are extremely clever and funny. - ray76, FEB 1, 2011
A loveliness of ladybirds! - afowen, FEB 1, 2011
1
vote

Of course, like any other language, Spanish has collective nouns. These nouns can be used in singular and refer to a "group of..." Examples:

jauría de lobos [pack of wolves] bosque [forest: group of trees] gente [group of people] muchedumbre [crowd] bandada [flock of birds] rosal [rose garden, group of rose bushes] ganado [cattle]

updated ENE 28, 2011
posted by techenman
1
vote

Sí, hay muchísimos. Ve al enlace link text

updated ENE 28, 2011
posted by gone
Bueno, usarenzo, ¡Debo de encomendarte! (please correct my spanish :) great site! - - NancyGrace, ENE 28, 2011
Esta bien dicho, pero no me encomiendes. Me da vergüenza. :-) - gone, ENE 28, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.