HomeQ&AHow do you say "were forced"

How do you say "were forced"

1
vote

How can I say "The Indians were forced off of their land"? If I simply put "forced" in the preterite, it implys they were doing the forcing. "Los indios forzaron de su tierra" sounds like they forced their land to do something.

7897 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by carlota4
implies :) - chicasabrosa, MAR 31, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

I would use passive voice, either using passive se or classic passive voice (ser+past participle) "se forzaron" or " fueron forzado"

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
How about something like 'los indios han sido forzados de su tierra' with 'forzados' being an adj - margaretbl, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

fueron expulsados de sus tierras -- fueron forzados/obligados a quitar/dejar sus tierras -- fueron echados de sus tierras

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by samdie
Absolutelly agree. - 00e657d4, MAR 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.