HomeQ&Ahow do i say " the boy stood up"?

how do i say " the boy stood up"?

2
votes

the boy was sitting in a desk but then he stood up... "the boy stood up"

3404 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by elaina678

2 Answers

1
vote

Our dictionary:

ponerse de pie=to stand up

our translator:

el muchacho se puso de pie=The boy stood up

You should try them first.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
We always seem to end up in the same places Q - nizhoni1, MAR 30, 2010
0
votes

El chico se puso de pie.

The term stand up is actually in the English dictionary

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.