HomeQ&Awhat does sinaloa mean?

what does sinaloa mean?

1
vote

soy del mero Sinaloa, donde revientan las olas!!

20927 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by catdaddy76

5 Answers

1
vote

Sinaloa (Spanish pronunciation: [sina?loa]) is one of the 31 states of Mexico, located in the northwestern part of the country. The state is bordered to the north by Sonora and Chihuahua; to the south, by Nayarit; to the east by Durango, and to the west, across the Gulf of California, Baja California Sur. The state extends throughout a territory of 57,377 sq. kilometers, and exerts control over the Islands of Palmito Verde, Palmito de la Virgen, Altamura, Santa Maria, Saliaca, Macapule and San Ignacio.

Capital of the state is Culiacán, other important cities include Mazatlán and Los Mochis.

Source : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinaloa

Note that Sonora y Sinaloa was one administration in the past.

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

do fish sleep

answer

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by urlmty123
http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/bio99/bio99047.htm - 0074b507, MAY 23, 2010
Bienvenida. Separate questions should be posted in separate threads. - 0074b507, MAY 23, 2010
0
votes

You went to Hawaii and nobody said goodbye when you left. "sin aloha".

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by geofc
jajajaja es graciosa - FELIZ77, MAY 23, 2010
Te agradesco Feliz - geofc, MAY 23, 2010
0
votes

A state in mexico.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Sinaloa is a state in Mexico. It's a coastal state, hence the reference to waves there as well.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by nuxita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.