HomeQ&AHas to/Had to

Has to/Had to

2
votes

Tener + que translates to "has to".

But what is "had to", in Spanish? Say, "I had to go to the hospital".

This is where I need your help.

Help.

1521 views
updated NOV 15, 2014
posted by TheSilentHero

2 Answers

4
votes

If it's habitual use then use the imperfect past tense.

Tenía que hacer mis tareas al llegar a casa de la escuela.

I had to do my homework upon arriving home from school.

updated NOV 15, 2014
posted by 0074b507
Thanks - TheSilentHero, MAR 30, 2010
Can a form of the verb 'haber' be used in this context? - Swerve86, NOV 15, 2014
4
votes

If it's a one-time event, you could say Yo tuve que ir al hospital.

updated ENE 5, 2013
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Thank you! I was unsure of the tense. - TheSilentHero, MAR 30, 2010
De nada SilentHer. - Delores--Lindsey, MAR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.