HomeQ&A" A ella quien la vio llorar fui yo"?

" A ella quien la vio llorar fui yo"?

1
vote

MY fault Everyone!! .. this is the first time and second time I am asking a question..please forget about the first post about the same question

"A ella quien la vio llorar fui yo" < Does this mean -> I saw her crying and I ran to her? again i apologize !

4180 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by ShortyRoc

3 Answers

2
votes

It's "The one who saw her crying was me." The "A ella" part denotes the person who was seen crying.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by nuxita
1
vote

Hello Shorty Roc. What this means is:

"It was me who saw her cry".

So: "I saw her cry" - "Yo la vi llorar"

"It was me who saw her cry" - "Fui yo quien la vió llorar" or "A ella quien la vio llorar fui yo."

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I agree with your last translation, except for "vió".. it should have be written without accent "vio" - AntMexico, MAR 30, 2010
1
vote

I would translate this as: "To her, I was the one who saw her cry". But I'm not entirely sure. The "A ella"-part doesn't sound quite right.

Fui yo = it was me. This is not a conjugation of "ir" (to go) but of "ser" (to be).

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.