HomeQ&Ahow do i say "my daughter has chubby cheeks"?

how do i say "my daughter has chubby cheeks"?

0
votes

i want to know another word i can use for chubby cheeks besides gordita

41211 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by vsnvo0916
Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, MAR 30, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Hello VSNVO

Where I'm from we say "es cachetona"

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
What do you think of "mofletuda," which is in the dictionary? - --Mariana--, MAR 30, 2010
Mofletuda is in the dictionary, it's true, but in Argentina we don't use that word either. we say "cahcetona" o "cachetón" - Benz, MAR 30, 2010
In fact, when you see a baby with chubby cheeks, we just say: "mira qué cachetes tiene!!" - Benz, MAR 30, 2010
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum. grin

The dictionary says:

chubby-cheeked (girl) = mofletuda

Let's wait and see what others have to say about this.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I think they use that in Spain, maybe. Sounds horrible to me! :-D - Gekkosan, MAR 30, 2010
lol. I wish the dictionary had more of an explanation here. - --Mariana--, MAR 30, 2010
De nuevo, uso y costumbre. "Moflete" es una manera de decir "cheeks" - but never, never in the countries where I have lived in L.A. It's one of those words like "bossom" or "gaol", that sound natural in England, but odd elsewhere. - Gekkosan, MAR 30, 2010
0
votes

Mi hija tiene mejillas abundantes.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Eso me suena bien extraño, Julian - no muy natural.. - Gekkosan, MAR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.