HomeQ&AGrammar rule or exception ? "Tenga un buen dia."

Grammar rule or exception ? "Tenga un buen dia."

1
vote

Use of " buen, beuno and buena ". Eample : Tenga un buen dia ! I It seems it would be "tenga un buen dia, as dia is a masculine noun .

5714 views
updated MAR 2, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by bluecomet
I edited to add your question to the title. - --Mariana--, MAR 30, 2010
Thank you, Marianne. Great explantion and other examples. ! - bluecomet, MAR 30, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

I am wondering "why"t is not tenga un "BUENO" dia !

That's because "bueno" becomes the shortened form of "buen" when placed directly before a masculine noun.


Here are some other adjectives that use the short form before a noun:

Ante masculino singular:

bueno ? buen: "buen día"
malo ? mal: "mal augurio"

Ante un nombre en singular:

grande ? gran: "gran carrera" 
santo ? san: "San Antonio" 
updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Would it normally be '¡Que tenga un buen día!' ?

updated MAR 2, 2012
posted by aeroplod
- readytodictate, MAR 2, 2012
0
votes

Hi Blue. Welcome to the forum.

It seems it would be "tenga un buen dia, as dia is a masculine noun .

It is "tenga un buen día." Did you mean to say something else?

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I am wondering "why"t is not tenga un "BUENO" dia ! - bluecomet, MAR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.