HomeQ&AIs there a Spanish idiom for the American 'April Fool's Day?

Is there a Spanish idiom for the American 'April Fool's Day?

1
vote

I would like to know if there is any comparable Spanish idiom that is the equivalent for "April Fool's Day" in the United States?

I searched but did not find anything in other questions. I put it through the translator, and this is what came out: "día los tontos de abril" Is that what I should use, or is there an expression that is less literal but more in the spirit of a day for playing jokes on your friends, both verbally or with mild practical jokes?

I would be interested in knowing if it is an expression from a particular region, but I am not looking for any particular regional version or dialect.

Thanks for any help, Rebecca

5769 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by rscudder
Thank you. This is helpful. Now I'll research el Día de los Santos Inocentes :) - rscudder, MAR 30, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

I got this from Spanish.about.com regarding April Fool's Day:

The minor U.S. holiday of April Fools' Day is little known in Spain and Latin America, but there a rough equivalent, el Día de los Santos Inocentes, observed on Dec. 28.

The day, observed in Spain (especially the southern areas) and parts of Latin America, is observed in much the same way as April Fools' Day. But when the prankster is ready to reveal the joke, the saying is "¡Inocente, inocente!" or "Innocent one, innocent one!"

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Where I come from, on "Día de los Inocentes", as explained on Marianne's post, people play pranks just as they do in the US on April Fools Day.

When the victim has been fooled, he or she is told "¡Caíste por Inocente!"

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Thank you. Could you tell me where you are from, since your expression "¡Caíste por Inocente!" is different than Marianne mentioned, "¡Inocente, inocente!" - rscudder, MAR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.