HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: alentar

La palabra del día: alentar

10
votes

alentar - to encourage; to cheer..on, to animate, to comfort; to cherish

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Os aliento a escribir muchas frases graciosas aquí, con la palabra del día. ¡Querría partirme de risa!

I encourage you to write a lot of funny sentences here with the word of the day. I'd like to split my sides laughing!

.

alt text

3782 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 30, 2010
Shouldn't it be "Os aliento"? and "Me gustaría partirme de la risa" - Mokay, MAR 30, 2010
Os aliento" o "Los aliento" (a ustedes) - Benz, MAR 30, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, MAR 30, 2010

15 Answers

8
votes

¡Cuando era niño mis padres me alentaron a hacer lo mejor!

As a child my parents encouraged me to do my best!

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
6
votes

SpanishDict es un sitio web que alienta a la gente a participir, compartir conocimiento y experiencias y aprender español de una manera muy divertida.

SpanishDict is a website that encourages people to participate, share knowledge and experiences and learn Spanish the fun way.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
a la gente.... compartir conocimiento y... de una manera :) - Benz, MAR 30, 2010
...gracias Benz:) - luz_72, MAR 31, 2010
6
votes

Debemos alentarnos unos a otros en nuestros esfuerzos para aprender.

We should encourage each other in our efforts to learn.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Way out of my comfort zone on the translation again. Corrections appreciated. - 008f2974, MAR 30, 2010
alentarnos unos a otros :)... para aprender - Benz, MAR 30, 2010
Uggh. Gracias. - 008f2974, MAR 30, 2010
5
votes

Si quieres ser buen maestro debes saber cómo alentar y motivar a los estudiantes.

If you want to be good teacher you must know how to encourage and to motivate the students.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
If you want... - alba3, MAR 30, 2010
to be *a* good ... encourage and motivate :-) - --Jen--, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

Salga, pues, ahora Su Majestad, y aliente con sus palabras a sus seguidores, pues de lo contrario juro por el Señor a Su Majestad que esta noche no le quedará ni un solo partidario. Esto será para Su Majestad peor que todos los males que le han ocurrido desde su juventud hasta el presente.

Now therefore arise, go forth, and speak comfortably unto thy servants: for I swear by the LORD, if thou go not forth, there will not tarry one with thee this night: and that will be worse unto thee than all the evil that befell thee from thy youth until now.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
3
votes

Los bisabuelos buenos tienen que alentar sus niños a estudiar.

Good grandparents have to encourage their children to study.alt text

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

Estoy muy alentado con la llegada de la primavera.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Ayer Carlos nos alentamos a practicar el pretérito perfecto en la oración gramatical del día.

Yesterday Carlos encouraged us to practice the present perfect in the grammatical sentence of the day.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Carlos nos alentó......... - 005faa61, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

'Tú primero' dijo Juan alentador.

'You first' said Juan encouragingly.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by --Jen--
2
votes

El alimento me alienta (sobretodo el chocolate).

Food comforts/encourages/builds me up (especially you-know-what).

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by tennismom
2
votes

Siempre fue alentado por la luz dejó la quema hasta que llegó a su casa. He was always encouraged by the light left burning until he arrived home.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Aliento mi tiempo libre

I cherish my free time

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by torrontes75
2
votes

La Sra. Jumbo alivió a Dumbo cuando todos se burlaron de las orejas grandes.

Mrs. Jumbo comforted Dumbo when everybody made fun of his big ears.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
La Sra. Jumbo alivió a Dumbo... - Benz, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Mas espero en el Señor Jesús enviaros pronto a Timoteo, a fin de que yo también sea alentado al saber de vuestra condición.

I hope in the Lord Jesus to send Timothy to you soon, that I also may be cheered when I receive news about you.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Seitheach
I was just wondering if you were still around the forum. Hi there.! - nizhoni1, MAR 30, 2010
1
vote

Alienta los recuerdos de su padre.

She cherishes the memories of her father.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by mar959
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.