HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "alentar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "alentar"

2
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word alentar. Please remember to check for your corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Diccionario

3157 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

8 Answers

2
votes

¡No dejes la mala suerte desanimarte!

Don't let bad luck discourage you!

wink

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

I don't want to be discouraging, but you are very bad basketball player.

No quiero desanimarte, pero eres un jugador de baloncesto muy malo.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
I don't want to "be discouraging" :) - Nicole-B, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Porque era diabética, el medico se desalentaba de comer demasiado dulces.

Because she was a diabetic, the doctor discouraged her from eating too much sweets.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Mis padres me compraban un regalo para estimularme cuando saqué buenas notas en la escuela.

My parents used to buy me a gift to encourage me when I got good marks at school.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

El orador exhortó a los jóvenes a enfrentar la vida con valor para lograr sus sueños.

The speaker exhorted the kids to face life with courage in order to achieve their dreams.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

¡Animo amiga! ¡No dejes que un pequeño revés te desaliente!

Cheer up, friend! Don't let a small setback bring you down!

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Cálmate - Relax

Por favor, cálmate. Que no has ganado la lotería.

Please calm down. You didn't win the lottery.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

"animar"

in South America:

"hinchar"

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by ismarodri_uy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.