HomeQ&AGet lost....

Get lost....

2
votes

I wonder if you could say "Vete perdido" they said "get lost" in REC but I couldn't quite make out the form.

1367 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

1
vote

Piérdete!

Get lost!

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Piérdete! - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
1
vote

It doesn't work. This would mean Go away, but wander around lost.

Get lost is Véte a la chin..........

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

It means get lost.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by princesaespanol
1
vote

I have heard a lot of Mexicans simply say "véte".

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by renaerules
1
vote

In Argentina we say:

"Déjame en paz"

or more informal (slang)

"Andate a la m_ _ _ _ a!" (If you don't get it I'll send you a pm) jeje

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

They said something in REC that used perder but I couldn't catch it, and they translated it to "get lost" in the subs. Sounded like "Nos perdemos" which should mean "We're screwed" I think....but the subs said "Get lost" ....It was .....I'm infected! So get lost! they might have taken liberties.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.