Spanish word for aisle?

2
votes

Does anyone know the Spanish word for aisle, as in aisle eight of a supermarket? I keep running into the word "pasillo", which means corridor, but in English there is a distinction between aisle and corridor. Does anyone know if a distinction is made between the two words in Spanish?

9506 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Jsanthara

3 Answers

1
vote

Pasillo is the right word in this case. Pasillo del supermercado. Pasillo de enlatados.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Pasillo is the right word.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by princesaespanol
0
votes

Pasillo = (supermarket) aisle corredor (or pasillo) = corridor

I BELIEVE they could be used interchangeably in Spanish

Hope that helps!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by soulglo1990