HomeQ&Awhat is the difference between "anyone and anyone's"

what is the difference between "anyone and anyone's"

5
votes

When I ca to use anyone or anyone's Anyone's is plural?

83985 views
updated JUN 16, 2012
posted by melipiru
hey ur beautiful melipiru just wanted to say and ur work is exellent too - yomynameis______, DIC 2, 2010
Hola Melipiru, anyone: any person( male or female) but "anyone's" has possessive s for example Matthew's girl friend or in other case anyone's can be considered as " anyone is" for example anyone's here ? :::Matthew,Tarragona - Matthew_S, JUN 16, 2012

7 Answers

4
votes

Anyone is a pronoun. Anyone's is a singular possessive pronoun.

Apostrophes can indicate a contraction (I will-I'll) or possession/ownership ('s) singular form

updated AGO 29, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
anyone is not possesive.... anyone's is possessive - Las_Plagos, AGO 29, 2010
3
votes

Anyone - cualquier persona

Anyone's / anybody's - e.g.

La opinión de cualquiera - Anyone's opinion

. o algo así

updated DIC 9, 2010
posted by patch
1
vote

Here are some examples:

There's not anyone here. No hay nadie aqui.

Does anyone want a drink? ¿Quiere alguien una bebida?

Bring anyone you like to the party. Trae a quien quieres a la fiesta.


(Possession) It could be anyone's book. Puede ser el libro de cualquiera.

(Anyone is - contraction) Anyone's welcome in my house. Cualquiera persona es bienvenido en mi casa.


Remember that you can also say "anybody" instead of "anyone". See: anybody/anyone

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

You use anyone's when you are referring to ownership.

ex. Is this anyone's pencil?

A better way to use it would be to say: "Does this pencil belong to anyone?"

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Can you explain the difference in usage between the Pretérito Perfecto and the Present Perfect in English? They seem very similar. Maybe I can help to explain something for you in English in exchange?

updated NOV 1, 2010
posted by Clives45
0
votes

anyone- singular

anyone's- something belonging to someone

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by princesaespanol
0
votes

if plural,

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Montserrat22
anyone is by definition singular. Any one. - Lrtward, MAR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.