HomeQ&A"Might as well..."

"Might as well..."

4
votes

Ok, tengo otra frase:

Acabo sentarme en una silla dura. Miro alrededor and veo que hay sillas blandas también. Bueno - me digo - I might as well sentarme en una silla blanda.

Is there a good phrase for this in Spanish? If not, what's the best translation for "might as well"?

Thanks,

Lezipo

2722 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Lezipo
Good question. - h1deaway, MAR 29, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

I wonder if you might try something like

• más vale que me sienta...

• ¿De qué me sirve no sentirme en una silla blanda?

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I would probably use: Por qué no...

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

"También podría sentarme en una silla blanda"

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

I like the Spanish versions offered by Izanoni & Moe but they are not (in a sense) literal translations. The main problem is that the English does not really mean what it says. The "as well" ought (strictly) to mean that both options are equally acceptable. Whereas, in fact, we normally use the phrase to mean "I would have done better had I ..." Contrariwise, the Spanish phrases actually mean what they say.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

In my very big dictionary of Span to Eng & Eng to Span (Collins 7th Edition, 2003), I found this entry:

"You might as well...." = "Más valdriá..."

This uses the 3rd person singular in the conditional tense of the verb "valer". As I understand the conditional tense in Spanish, it is used to express what "would" happen in the future. It is more of a possibility, or hypothetical situation,

To say "I might as well" which is 1st person, seems to be the same conjugation, "Más valdriá."

Mejor recuerdos/Best regards,

Moe

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.