HomeQ&A"excuse me" (Eng -> Span)

"excuse me" (Eng -> Span)

2
votes

To get someone's attention, in English I would say "excuse me". Example: I want to give him/her something or point out something. Would "con permiso" be appropriate here? If not, what would I say in Spanish?

2672 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by lauramcgaffey

4 Answers

1
vote

Perdone señor = Excuse/Pardon me sir

Perdone señora = Excuse/Pardon me ma'am

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
0
votes

Thank you for all the answers and for the welcome. This is a great site. I just found it yesterday.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by lauramcgaffey
0
votes

Disculpeme, por favor

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Ruth-Bishop
0
votes

Con permiso is fine as would be Perdóname (Perdón) or Excúsame, ¿pudieras ayudarme? or similar remarks.

¡Bienvenida al Foro

Welcome to the forum.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.