HomeQ&AIf you could eat one Spanish Dish for the rest of your life what would it be and why?

If you could eat one Spanish Dish for the rest of your life what would it be and why?

5
votes

I really want to know! It's fun reading your answers smile

2292 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 00585d59
You seem to have a thing for food:) - Yeser007, MAR 29, 2010

13 Answers

1
vote

My favorite Tex-Mex restaurant serves a dish called the Lone Star. It's cheese and onion enchiladas covered with spicy ground beef and grilled peppers. It's greasy and cheesy. How can you beat that?

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

One and only one? The same dish every day at every meal? Veneno a la española.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by samdie
What's that samdie? - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
algo venenoso. Puse "a la española" solamente para que suena más elegante. - samdie, MAR 30, 2010
0
votes

OMG, this one is SO easy for me. Paella!!! It never gets old!

When I told some professors about that they laughed. I had wanted to order paella in a restaurant at 10 PM for dinner and they told me how here in Spain, people really only eat paella on Sundays in the afternoon for lunch and how that it's really foreigny for a person to eat it for dinner at night. I said that I didn't care because it's just so tasty!

-Charlius-

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Charlius
0
votes

When I was young, on special occasions my mother would cook lengua estofada - with olive oil, tomatoes, onions, etc. Ahhh, it's heaven on earth. But for the rest of my life? I think it will make the rest of my life very short!!! And I am not even sure of going to heaven. wink

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
we definitly have lots of customs in common Rikko. My mom used to cook the same!!!! - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

A little weird, because I can't think of eating just one thing for the rest of my life. I guess I'd like some fruit wink

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Benz
¿Sí, pero las fruitas de argentina? - Yeser007, MAR 29, 2010
apples, peaches, apricots, bananas, grapes, strawberries... are not any different from the fruit you have in the US... :) - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

You know, I've actually never eaten it but i'd choose Paella. Why? Because it is interesting and you can have it in many different flavours. Also I'd like to try Flan sometime. Has anyone had it before? Is it yummy?!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
Flan is yummy!!! - Yeser007, MAR 29, 2010
flan...que rico... - Lucrecia, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

pernil (quiero tomar vino blanco con el pernil también)

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

nachos y burritos. Es muy delicioso con mucho el queso... cheese

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by EJClaire
0
votes

Quesidillas. I love cheese.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

Enchilada!!!!!!!!!......And burritos tongue rolleye

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
I just finished a burrito. Mmmmmm. The first time my wife ever made them. - Yeser007, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

Tortilla española - (omelette with potato and onion, pan fried until a bit crispy) I once had one in a "greasy-spoon" truck stop cafe just outside Barcelona. Never had a meal like it before or since. Mmmmmmmm

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by patch
0
votes

"Rocoto Relleno" pero no es de España es Peruano!

http://www.recetas-de-cocina.net/recetas/platos-fuertes/rocoto-relleno.html

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by vincentprice2000
0
votes

¡Arepa! This is the only spanish food that I know so far. grin

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.