HomeQ&Awhat does desestacionalizado mean please?

what does desestacionalizado mean please?

0
votes

what does desestacionalizado mean please? in the context below:

Indicadores recientes de actividad continúan mostrando claros signos de recuperación:

a. Durante marzo la producción de electricidad registraría un crecimiento mensual desestacionalizado de 2,0 por ciento y anual de 8,2 por ciento.

3440 views
updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by skevany
Oh my, that's a long word! - t1funnyface, MAY 2, 2012
I'm adding that to my collection of long spanish words - t1funnyface, MAY 2, 2012

5 Answers

2
votes

In that context it means that the increases are not considering the changes caused by the different seasons through the year.

updated MAY 2, 2012
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Des estacionalizado ("des" means "anti" or "against").

It´s just as Guillermo said: "the increases are not considering the changes caused by the different seasons through the year."

updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

what does desestacionalizado mean please?

0 Vote skevany what does desestacionalizado mean please? in the context below:

Indicadores recientes de actividad continúan mostrando claros signos de recuperación:

a. Durante marzo la producción de electricidad registraría un crecimiento mensual desestacionalizado de 2,0 por ciento y anual de 8,2 por ciento.

Posted Mar 29, 2010 | 860 views | link | flag

updated MAY 2, 2012
edited by warrenmarshall
posted by warrenmarshall
This a repost right? - warrenmarshall, MAY 2, 2012
Somebody just revived a 2 years old post. The OP hasn't visited the forum in almost 2 years. I doubt he's going to see the new answers. Nonsense. - 00d312f5, MAY 2, 2012
0
votes

seasonal adjustment

updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Seasonal adjustment

updated MAY 2, 2012
posted by pastotranquilo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.