translate "el flujo hídrico"

1
vote

Can someone help me translate this: 40% de nuestro ‘stock’ de agua (glaciares) se irá en el flujo hídrico. I understand "el flujo hidrico" as water flow - but it does not really make sense in this context...

1527 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by emmagiesen

2 Answers

1
vote

You translated correctly, so I guess it's a matter of understanding the cycle of water, and what happens if the glaciers melt.

Consider that according to your quote, 40% of all the planet's fresh water is stored in glaciers. So what happens if they melt?

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Thank you that is excellent advice
1
vote

i think it should be like this:

40% of our 'stock' of water (ice) will go in the water flow.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by confused21