HomeQ&Ais correct to say "the clock was moved forward this wknd?"

is correct to say "the clock was moved forward this wknd?"

0
votes

quiero decir han adelantado la hora este fin de semana "the clock was moved forward this wknd? "

1856 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by AL123

5 Answers

1
vote

Es super facil mate.

"The clocks went forward this weekend"

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by spgreen1
0
votes

Cambio horario

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Thank you all!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by AL123
0
votes

Clocks have gone forward this weekend. Anuncio en un periódico: Clocks go forward this weekend.

No hay nada malo con tu frase sólo que como de costumbre, hay una forma convencional de expresarlo. Entonces, plural, (todos los relojes)

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
0
votes

Although grammatically that is probably correct, it does sound a bit funny, I would say "the clock was set forward this weekend".

I would opt for "to set" because that makes clear that the time on the clock changes and not just the place where the clock stands which "to move" could also imply.

Saludos, Chica

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.