HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: aguar

La palabra del día: aguar

7
votes

aguar - to water down; to spoil, to ruin, to put a damper on

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Hay que poner una multa a los dueños de gasolineras donde se agua la gasolina.

The owners of petrol stations where petrol is watered down should be fined.

2177 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010
misspelled second petrol - nizhoni1, MAR 29, 2010
right, a typo :) thanks! - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010

12 Answers

3
votes

A menudo,los augaceros de la primavera aguan muchas festividades.

Often, the spring showers ruin a lot of enjoyable activiites.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Demasiados cocineros aguan el caldo.

Too many cooks spoil the broth.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by mar959
3
votes

alt text

Godzilla está aguando el pueblo.

Godzilla is ruining the town.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
That is Godzilla full strength, definitely not watered down - nizhoni1, MAR 29, 2010
3
votes

Algunas iglesias aguan el vino para la Sagrada Comunión.

SOme churches water down the Communion wine.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Es mejor que jugo de uvas. ¡Que abominación! No es Biblico. - Goyo, MAR 29, 2010
2
votes

Cuando los visitantes llegan en hora de cenar, tiene que agua la sopa.

When visitors arrive at dinner time, you have to water down the soup.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Ruth-Bishop
2
votes

La lluvia pesada aguó mis planes para un viaje de la motocicleta.

The heavy rain put a damper on my plans for a motorcycle ride.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

Demasiado a menudo, los políticos dicen una versión aguado de la verdad.

Too often, politicians tell a watered down version of the truth.

Corregid mi español, por favor. Gracias.

Correct my Spanish, please. Thanks.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by h1deaway
Is this thread moderated? - h1deaway, MAR 29, 2010
Heidita and Benz both make comments on this thread - nizhoni1, MAR 29, 2010
1
vote

Las nubes aguaron el humor de las fiestas. The clouds dampened the mood of the fiestas

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

A veces sustancias diferentes se aguan de los camiónes y presentan peligro para el tráfico.

Sometimes different substances drip from the trucks and present a danger for the traffic.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
The verb "drip" works better here in ENglish. - nizhoni1, MAR 29, 2010
thanks:) - luz_72, MAR 29, 2010
de nada, but then I think the meaning of aguar is much different than drip - nizhoni1, MAR 29, 2010
1
vote

Los predicadores mal aguan el evangelio para el cosquilleo los oídos. Bad preachers water down the gospel in order to tickle ears.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Of course, I don't have intentions to ruin anyone's day

Por supuesto,no tengo intenciones de aguarle a nadie el día.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
to ruin anyone's day - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010
Thanks Issa - melipiru, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

Utilicé demasiado agua y agüé mi salsa.

I used too much water and ruined my sauce.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
I'll be very very surprised if I conjugated aguar correctly here. - CrazyDiamond, MAR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS