HomeQ&Aparezco joven

parezco joven

3
votes

In english I'd say, "I look young, but I am old". Is parecer the correct verb for this?

por ejemplo: Parezco joven, pero soy viejo.

You wouldn't use ver or mirar in this situation, but parecer right?

Veo joven = not correct?

3104 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy

4 Answers

1
vote

"Parezco joven pero soy una persona mayor" (soy viejo sounds too informal and offensive for yourself) is equal to "Me veo joven pero soy una persona mayor"

.

YOu can say:

.

"Parezco joven/Me veo joven pero en realidad soy mayor de lo que parezco" (this way it sound perfect in Spanish!!)

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Benz
2
votes

Yes, the correct way to translate "I look young, but I am old" is:

"Me veo joven, pero soy viejo (a)" or

"Me veo joven, pero soy mayor de lo que luzco" (sounds better)

The first option is also correct but sounds rough, especially for women.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Doriz
0
votes

I could be wrong in this case, but....Parezco joven seems to me more like "I seem young" and "Me veo joven" seems more like "I look young" but sometimes it's hard for me to distinguish between Spanglish and accepted conventions, so I can't say for sure.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

"Ver" can be used, but only in the reflexive. As in: "Te ves muy joven." That's actually the form I'd use, but you can also use "parecer" and "aparentar."

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by nuxita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS