HomeQ&Ahigh score = puntuaci贸n alto

high score = puntuaci贸n alto

1
vote

If I wanted to say I got the highest score on something, would I say:

"Tengo la puntuación más alta?"

On SpanishDict by Flashcards, it say "Puntuación alto". Should I be using the masculine adjective as well

3878 views
updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by Luciente
You should remember that many flashcards contains incorrect words. - Fidalgo, MAR 28, 2010
It's not the flashcards themselves, it's the actual format of the website! - Luciente, MAR 28, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

In present simple: "Tengo la puntuación mas alta" or Past simple: "Tuve la puntuación mas alta"...

Note: this adjective is feminine so you should use article "la" for "alt-A" )

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by AL123
0
votes

Dear Luciente,

very well noticed of you! It should be indeed 'la puntuación alta'. Since it's a feminine noun, the adjective ought to adapt. Spanishdict.com made a small mistake in this case. Kindest regards

updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by charliemeyering
0
votes

Why does this website use the masculine adjective?

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Luciente
To use masculine adj is incorrect - Fidalgo, MAR 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.