HomeQ&ACan't get translation quite good

Can't get translation quite good

2
votes

Hello,

I met somebody and she's spanisch. She give me sms message over our phone's. I tried to translete these by Google translation. Usely it works acceptable, I can work these message out. But this one is to hard for me. Maybe somebody can help me out.

Gracias cielo yo la pase muy bien he disfrutado.ati te falto un poquito pero ya casi lo logramos yo te mandare mensajes y recuerdate que queda pendiente lo de la disco. cuidate mucho besitos

Ik cam this far:

Thank heaven I have a great time disfrutado.ati I miss a little bit but we made it almost I shall command thee messages and remind him that remains of the disc. cuidate mucho besitos

I already know disfrutado, that's enjoyed. And cuidate mucho besitos means something like take care, allot small kisses.

Maybe somebody can help me with this message. This maybe the last message for a long time until she returns from spain.

Greeting Gregor

1543 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Gregor77
I will send you messages. - jeezzle, MAR 28, 2010
thnx, she said that tonight. So that wil be it yes. Thank you - Gregor77, MAR 28, 2010
"Mandar" can mean both "to send" and "to command" - ian-hill, MAR 28, 2010
Oh okay, thank you. I learn som much from this. - Gregor77, MAR 28, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Gracias cielo.........She's calling you "her heaven." Gracias al cielo....Thank God

In this case, "Besitos" doesn't mean so much "little kisses" as it does "Kisses with affection."

It looks like "you did good!"

.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 005faa61
yay dude - nizhoni1, MAR 28, 2010
Thanks, I did something good yes. Made a good impression. Think she likes me a lot. - Gregor77, MAR 29, 2010
1
vote

Gracias cielo yo la pase muy bien he disfrutado.ati te falto un poquito pero ya casi lo logramos yo te mandare mensajes y recuerdate que queda pendiente lo de la disco. cuidate mucho besitos

Thanks heaven I had a great time I enjoyed. You missed a little bit but we almost made it I will send you messages and remember we still have to go to the disco...take care little kisses

She had a great time, she enjoyed very much your company, you have yet to go to the disco Gregor!! Are you sure she is Spanish? I think as per her expressions she might be South-american living in Spain...you like her though, best of luck 2 ya!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by AL123
Thanks for the help, she should be Spanish. Although communicating is difficult. Yes, we have a special friendship. Maybe I am lucky this time. - Gregor77, MAR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.