HomeQ&AEstás equivocado vs Te estás equivocado

Estás equivocado vs Te estás equivocado

3
votes

I believe the second is right. Te equivocas. Te estás equivocado. No estoy seguro.

5966 views
updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

3
votes

Estás equivocado........You are mistaken (stative verb doesn't require "Te")

Te equivocas..........You are making a mistake (Action verb requires "Te")

Te estás equivocando.........You are fooling yourself

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Ok so it's not te estás equivocado even though it's te equivocas. That makes me wonder about equivocarse since the first is from equivocar (it would seem) and the second is from equivocarse. Still, I will write down "you are fooling yourself" for te estás equivocando. I like that. So Julian, Stative verb doesn't require te vs action verb requires te. I will write that down too. Gracias.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

My first answer was not true

Jeezzle, we say Te equivocas when using the verb equivocarse.

When using the adjective equivocado, it should be Estás equivocado

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Estás equivocado means you are mistaken so estás equivicando means you are mistaking as in mistaking me for someone else perhaps.

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Enjoy this song

Te estas equivocando

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Thanks Fidalgo, I did enjoy it. Curious though, So te estás equivocado means you are wrong but te estás equivocando means...you are wronging? as in wronging someone is that what I get from this? Gracias.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS