HomeQ&AHow do you say "what if"?

How do you say "what if"?

0
votes

how would you say "what if"

thanks smile

21473 views
updated FEB 8, 2016
edited by Nicole-B
posted by starrdaze

3 Answers

3
votes

I think the simplest and most common way to express the phrase is

"¿Y si...?"

For example: "What if it rains?" "¿Y si llueve?"

There are other ways to express the idea, though, like "¿Qué tal si...?" or "¿Qué pasaría si...?" It can depend on context.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by nuxita
I agree. I think Benz's answer, while correct, sounds too much like "So what?". "Qué tal" is more speculative. - Gekkosan, MAR 28, 2010
2
votes

What if it rains? translates = "¿Y qué si llueve?" (meaning what shall we do if it rains --- are we going anyway?)

.

Other examples:

What if I don't like her? ¿Y qué si no me agrada?

What if he's coming with us? ¿Y qué si viene con nosotros? (meaning "Any problems?)

.

Hope it helps! wink

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Hi, Starrdaze.

For this one it's a direct translation: "¿qué si...?

"What if they never get here?" - "¿Qué si nunca llegan?"

updated FEB 8, 2016
edited by h1deaway
posted by mountaingirl123
Mountaingirl, you are using a "strange" word there - "is". You believe me, right? - Rikko, MAR 28, 2010
My understanding is that the direct translation is incorrect...? - nuxita, MAR 28, 2010
I think it was just a typo for "if". - Luciente, MAR 28, 2010
Changed "What is they never..." to "What if" - h1deaway, MAR 28, 2010
Sorry, if my comment was misleading. It was meant as a joke for mountaingirl. It has something to do with what she posted here yesterday about using wrong words. - Rikko, MAR 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.