HomeQ&AEnigma - Adivinanza - For English Students :-)

Enigma - Adivinanza - For English Students :-)

3
votes

All right, folks, my last riddle didn't last too long, so here's a new one.

These are a moderate challenge for intermediate Spanish learners, so fluent speakers, and people with nice car names (AHEM!!) please refrain from giving the answer away! :-p Feel free to offer suggestions and leads if you see someone's on the right path, though!

Una vieja con un diente que llama a toda la gente.

1716 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan

7 Answers

1
vote

Is that a bell?

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Rikko
Oooooh...good quess! - --Mariana--, MAR 29, 2010
I hope so. :-) But I don't know why it has to be old. Maybe an old church bell? But then it could be soft. Hmmmm..... - Rikko, MAR 29, 2010
Yes! We have a WINNER!! Well done Rikko! As for why "an old lady", I can only assume it's in order to justify the single tooth (the bell clapper). - Gekkosan, MAR 29, 2010
Awesome!! - --Mariana--, MAR 29, 2010
Thanks!!! Pan comido. Jejejejejejeje Actually more like a shot it the dark. ;-) - Rikko, MAR 29, 2010
1
vote

A clothes line (¿cómo se dice?) con una sola sábana blanca. This is my final answer.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by tennismom
That is a clever answer. You're using your imagination! Unfortunately, it's wrong. Laundy does not call people. :-) - Gekkosan, MAR 28, 2010
Perhaps not, but it waves! - tennismom, MAR 28, 2010
This old lady calls the people with her voice. Sometimes not louder than a sparrow, sometimes a veritable roar! :-D - Gekkosan, MAR 28, 2010
0
votes

Buho! Lechuza!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by tennismom
Whaaat??? How did you arrive at that one!?? Naww! - Gekkosan, MAR 29, 2010
You led me on with the bird reference... :) - tennismom, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

I would refine Marianne's translation as:

"An Old Lady with one tooth that calls everyone" grin

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Una vieja con un diente que llama a toda la gente.

An old one with a tooth that calls everyone.

I give up!! LOL

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Well, how about somebody tries to translate it first, and then maybe the anwer will be plainer? grin

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Doing the laundry will never be the same again. That is a funny answer. I don't think it is the correct one, but it is funny.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by h1deaway
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.