HomeQ&AHow would you refer to coconut milk? Is it milk or juice or something else?

How would you refer to coconut milk? Is it milk or juice or something else?

0
votes

I want to ask the man at the fruit and vegetable stand to give me a coconut with more milk in the center so I can use the milk for cooking with. I'm not sure whether it's just called leche de coco or whether they use a different term for the liquid- juice or oil or what have you.

1992 views
updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by linguagringa

3 Answers

1
vote

"Leche de coco" is a product that you make by grinding the coconut pulp on a blender with some water (could be some of the coconut water), and then straining it through a piece of cloth. You get a white, coconut-flavored liquid, hence coconut-milk.

Often dry coconut is used for this, wich is why you put in on a blender with warm water. You can also get this coconut milk in cans, and it's called just that: "leche de coco", not to be confused with crema de coco, which is a thick, sweet, coconut-based cream used for other dishes and beverages.

If you are buying fresh green coconuts, and you are interested in the coconut water that comes inside (very refreshing on a hot day), then you are talking about "agua de coco". As I said, that is good to drink, but is not the same a leche de coco, and you can't substitute one for the other.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

In Mexico, it's referred to as Jugo o agua del coco.

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I think it is "leche de coco"

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.