HomeQ&ATranslation Exercise for Beginners: Number 17

Translation Exercise for Beginners: Number 17

7
votes

This is a thread specifically designed with beginners in mind. If other exercises intimidate you this one shouldn't! Keep in mind that it doesn't matter if you don't get it all right. The actual process of attempting translation, and then correcting yourself is what helps us learn!

There are three rules:


  1. Don't look at other people's translations until you have made your own.
  2. Do not use a translation engine. (Although you can use a dictionary)
  3. Do vote for the best answers and this thread. If there is a tie, votes make a difference.


So here is our sentence for Number 17:


"Vivir no es sólo existir

sino existir y crear

saber gozar y sufrir

y no dormir sin soñar

Descansar, es empezar a morir."

Gregorio Marañon



Please remember to answer and then vote generously! This helps our thread and helps to choose a winner because if there is a word-for-word tie the answer with the most votes wins! The winner automatically recieves 20 reputation points not counting any votes he/she may have garnered. Every participant receives a vote from me as well for participating. Keep in mind that if you need some time to come up with an answer and if the thread disappears you can find it under the category: Games and Challenges. Have fun! The translation will be posted on Wednesday.



Translation:

Living is not simply existing

rather existing and creating

it is knowing pleasure and suffering

and not sleeping without dreaming.

Taking a break from life, is to begin to die.

Congratulations Shemmn!!! Thank you everyone as usual for participating in and voting for this thread...see you in Number 18!

8779 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Does our translation have to be the same number of sentences, or have the same type of punctuation, as the original? Because this one seems a majorly run-on sentence in English if we don't add more punctuation... - schemmn, MAR 28, 2010
No, you do not need to use the same punctuation. In fact, I would advise against it because we are trying to create a smooth-sounding sentence in English. - renaerules, MAR 29, 2010
So sorry I am a day late this time everyone...spring break, what can I say? - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
Renae, remember, to take a break is to begin to ???? ;-) New photo, huh? Nice. - Rikko, ABR 2, 2010

20 Answers

2
votes

"Vivir no es sólo existir sino existir y crear saber gozar y sufrir y no dormir sin soñar Descansar, es empezar a morir."

English: To live is not only to exist, but to exist and create, know enjoyment and suffering, and not sleep without dreams. To be passive is to begin to die.

Hmm, this one seemed harder to me than #16, I wasn't sure how to make "descansar" make sense with the rest of the sentence... At first I wanted to translate all the verbs as gerunds but they're in the infinitive form in the original, so I waffled and finally went with this.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by schemmn
Schemmn, it was harder. I like to vary the challenge...this forces you to push yourself and learn a little faster. I am glad you caught the nuance in "descansar" and tried to represent this in your sentence...because of this perception.... - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
Congratulations! You are best answerer! Awesome attempt...see my translation. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
aww, this has made my whole week! I was totally guessing on the "descansar" translation. Thank you! Off to try #18 now! - schemmn, ABR 2, 2010
4
votes

To live is not merely to exist...it is rather to exist and create, know, enjoy, and suffer, and not to sleep without dreaming. When you rest is when you start to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
Very nice Lucrecia! See translation. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
3
votes

Since a translation loses the beauty of the rhyme, I'm going to be a little loose in my translation:

Living is not just existing

You are fated to exist and create

It's how you know joy and suffering

And if you sleep without dreaming

It is just resting, and you'll start to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
Very pretty! Little too loose to be chosen...but I like it. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
3
votes

Vivir no es sólo existir sino existir y crear saber gozar y sufrir y no dormir sin soñar Descansar, es empezar a morir.

Living is more than merely existing, You have to both exist and create You must know suffering and joy You can not go through life without dreams If you stop doing these things then you are already dead.

I took liberties.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Fredbong
How did you get a line break without double spacing in the OP? - Fredbong, MAR 28, 2010
I used the heading button... - renaerules, MAR 28, 2010
I love your liberties, good food for fodder! - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

To live is not only to exist, but to exist and to create, to know joy and suffering, and not to sleep without dreaming. To rest, is to begin to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Rikko
Solid and well done as usual...see explanation - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
Thanks, Renea! It did sound a bit strange to me when I translated the last line. But I decided to literally "take the author's words for it." My mistake. - Rikko, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

To live is not solely to exist

but also to create

to know how to enjoy and to suffer

and not to sleep without dreaming

To rest is when you start to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by luz_72
Very good, luz...nice to see you coming back...see the translation. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

Life is not merely existence but existing and creating, to know how to enjoy and to suffer and to never sleep without a dream. To rest is to begin a path towards death.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by soulglo1990
good job and welcome to my thread...see the translation and explanation. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

Living is not only exist but exist and create know how to enjoy and suffer and not sleep without dreaming Rest, is starting to die

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by princesaespanol
Good...see the explanation below. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

Living is not just existing, but to exist and and create, to know joy and suffering, and never sleeping without dreaming. Resting is the start of death.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Very nice! Death is the wrong word. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

"Vivir no es sólo existir sino existir y crear saber gozar y sufrir y no dormir sin soñar Descansar, es empezar a morir." Gregorio Marañon


"Living is not simply existing, but existing and creating; to experience learning, enjoying, suffering, and never sleeping without having dreams. Resting is the beginning of death."

Gregorio Marañon

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
beautiful, although death is the wrong word. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

Living is not only to exist, but rather to exist and create, to know how to enjoy yourself and to suffer, and not to sleep without dreaming. Resting is beginning to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by goooogle
Good job, see explanation - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

To live is not only to exist, but rather to exist and to create, to know how to enjoy oneself and to suffer, and not to sleep without dreaming. To rest, is to begin to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
Very good...see explanation. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
1
vote

"Vivir no es sólo existir sino existir y crear saber gozar y sufrir y no dormir sin soñar Descansar, es empezar a morir."

To live is not to be alone but to live and to create, to know, to enjoy and to have and not to sleep but to dream. Resting, is to begin to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Aamos
Good..."to simply exist"...not... "to be alone" - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
1
vote

"Vivir no es sólo existir

sino existir y crear

saber gozar y sufrir

y no dormir sin soñar

Descansar, es empezar a morir."

**To live is not only existing

but rather living and creating

to know pleasure and suffering

and to not sleep without dreaming.

resting is to start dying.**

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Very nice, Ian! As usual. See translation. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
1
vote

To be alive is not soley to exist but to live and to create,to know,to rejoice and to suffer and not to sleep without dreams.To rest is to begin to die.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Good job. Nice to see you back again! - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS